Friday, January 13, 2012

The Marines have landed! Well, maybe not.

Big day yesterday. Re-new our passports day.
And that means a trip to the U.S. Embassy in Belmopan.
Last time we did this, 10 years ago, the embassy was in BZ city so this is half the distance for us.
A few years back the U.S. made some revisions to their embassies. They now have 2 designs only. One larger blueprint for the larger countrys, and a smaller one for little shitburgs like Belize. They are all identical now.
First thing I notice as we walk in was the door.
WHOLLY FRIGGING CRAP!
This thing was 6 inches thick and weighed a ton! You grab it to open and caught me off guard.
Blast proof I assume.
Then on through security. They took Mrs. Barns purse! Would not let her bring it in, my car keys either.
Next thing I notice is that I have yet to see one single Marine?
Every embassy has Marines guarding them, or sailors.
Not here. All I saw were the usual security firms we see all over Belize.
One possible explanation could be that we were not really ‘in’ the embassy,, just the consul type area where you do passport shit. Maybe the Marines were in the other part of the building?
Anyway,, we filled out the forms, paid our 200$US and now we wait 7-10 days.
We were fully expecting them to take our Belize residency cards as we have heard they now just put something in your passport, but they told us to keep them.
So what we are thinking that now if you get residency they do something to your PP instead of issuing you a card, but if you were issued a card before they changed then you keep the card. Makes sense I guess. Trouble is, our cards are already 12 years old and we are not going to match those good looking young folks in the pictures for much longer!
So then we get back home and were sitting round slurping some beers when Mrs. Barn’s mind starts to work.

“Did you see those cameras? They were watching us the whole time. And when I turned the magazine up-side down to solve that puzzle, they thought it was some kind of terrorist code I bet. And why did they keep my purse? I bet they went thru it. I bet they are looking for all kinds of stuff.
Let’s see what was in my purse, OMG,, I may have left some incriminating kinda shit in there!!

2 packs of Kleenex, a ziplock with vitamins, some packs of lactaid pills (look like condoms), a nail file (possible weapon), dental floss (another weapon), a change pouch, the chap stick I used on the cats butt, car keys, and a gallon Ziploc labeled ‘Adriane’s bag of money’?” (big zip-lock she uses for her poker money)

Yep,, I bet they are sending out an anti terrorist squad right now!
Well they better bring some milk bones if they want to get passed OUR security!



Tonights the big night!
Grand re-opening of the V.I.P. Lounge!
They are not quite finished just yet as they are still waiting on the real bar top, just a temporary top on there now. And Doris says she still needs some kitchen help. And because of that the menu tonight will be limited.
But, they do have 2 Belikin beer taps! In coolers ready to go! A great addition for her. I bet draft beers will be a hit. At 4$ you know it will be.
I’ll be there so hopefully some photos will follow.







A wife asks her husband,
"Could you please go shopping for me and buy one carton of milk,
and if they have eggs, get 6."

A short time later the husband comes back with 6 cartons of milk.
The wife asks him, "Why did you buy 6 cartons of milk?"

He replied, "They had eggs."

6 comments:

sandy a. said...

I snapped a pic of the lovely embassy yesterday----a bit of overkill, dontcha think?
We'll be at Doris's later too; gotta let Pops get a real taste of Maya Beach

Anonymous said...

that wussy security guard can be bought off with milk bones????? Sheese!

Anonymous said...

Bill did you use the embassy's head? Hands down the best bathroom in Belize. When you hit the button to send the Poohs to Poohville, it sounds like the space shuttle taking off. Almost made me want to pay my taxes. American power baby.

Dave + Dianna Rider said...

I love the personalized service... Talking to whoever through inches of bullet-proof glass. It's such a warm touchy-feely kind of thing.

Anonymous said...

As usual..I love this blog. Haven't been on it for quite sometime because of facebook. keep it going Bill.

carolk said...

Love this blog.